89th Legislature Regular Session
[…] The Committee Substitute refines this language for greater legal clarity. Specifically, it adjusts the wording in both Section 33.006(b)(6)(B) and Section 33.035 to explicitly include only felony offenses that are either of the first or second degree or related to election conduct. This wording eliminates ambiguity about the seriousness of the offense required for disqualification and ensures consistent statutory interpretation.

Additionally, the Committee Substitute slightly reorders and rephrases portions for clarity without altering the bill’s intent. For example, in Section 33.035, the substitute uses “a felony of the first or second degree” and “a felony offense in connection with conduct directly attributable to an election,” whereas the original simply referred to "an offense" connected to election conduct. This emphasizes that disqualification applies only to felony-level offenses.